June 17, 2022

Dear Residents, Family Members and Staff:

Good afternoon. Our testing results were all negative this week. We will conduct another round early next week as a precaution and continue to monitor all Residents and Staff member.

Frederick County continues to experience declining rates of infection yet the covid-19 community transmission level remains high. Yesterday the Frederick County positivity rate was down to 9.22% (Compared to 12.21% last week this time).

At this level, people should continue to:

  • Wear a mask indoors in public places. CDC recommends that people who are at high risk of complications from COVID talk to their healthcare provider about wearing a mask or taking other precautions.
  • Get vaccinated/boosted. Especially if you have already been vaccinated and tested positive. Get your booster shot.
  • Get tested if you have symptoms. Do not go out with others if you have symptoms so that you do not risk the spread of the virus.

Please follow this guidance for our campus:

Independent Living –

  1. Wear a mask in the Manor House and other community indoor spaces. This will be reassessed once the county positivity rate goes below 7%.
  2. Dining room – masks can be removed when actively eating and drinking
  3. Do not attend an activity or meal if you are not feeling well.

Assisted Living –

  1. Visitors MUST wear a mask at all times.
  2. Visitors will be permitted to screen and temp in at the buildings in the front desk logbooks.
  3. Children who can not wear a mask, must visit with Resident outside.
  4. Guest meals are still not permitted in the AL dining rooms. If you wish to dine with your AL Resident, please call us to make arrangement to dine in the main dining room.
  5. Visits must occur in the Resident room or outdoors when weather permits.
  6. Call and schedule off campus outings and medical appointments for the AL resident so that we can assist in preparing for the outing.

f you have not received a booster vaccine, I strongly encourage you to consider your booster vaccine. If this dose can help you avoid becoming infected or minimize symptoms, this is important.

Thank you for your continued understanding and patience as we continue to navigate the impact of Covid – 19.

Be well,

RaeAnn Butler

Administrator

more info

Click Here

here is the text you need to have to make this thing work for sure!